Ballarat Radio Model Flying Club Inc.
Friday, 15 December 2017   11:29:14 AM (AEDT)

Inc. No. A0062781D

Skip Navigation Links
Home
Flying FieldExpand Flying Field
AdministrationExpand Administration
Photo Gallery
FAQs
NewslettersExpand Newsletters
Events CalendarExpand Events Calendar
WeatherExpand Weather
Links
About UsExpand About Us
bottom of page
Ballarat Weather


ARF Sub Menu
Skip Navigation Links.

BRMFC ARF Scale Competition Results

Back to ARF Scale Competition page.

Sunday 25 October 2009 - 3 Rounds flown under increasing wind strength conditions
Place Entrant Aircraft Manufacturer Final Score
1 Noel Whitehead RV 4 Great Planes 2273
2 Peter Evans Tucano 250 KTS Pheonix 2107
3 Roger Carrigg Super Stearman Great Planes 2095
4 Trevor Pugh Adams A500   2016
5 John Lamont YAK 54   1773
6 Rick Pimblott MIG 3   1760
7 Max Rowan Pitts Bulldog   1710
8 Mat Werner Extra 330L   1693
1st Place - Noel Whitehead's RV-4 powered by an OS 120 FS. 2nd Place - Peter Evan's Tucano, OS46FX powered. (File photo) 3rd Place - Roger Carrigg's Super Stearman powered by an OS 200FS. (File photo)
See the November 2009 newsletter for a write up on the event.

Sunday 26 October 2008 - 1 Round flown under increasing wind strength conditions
Place Entrant Aircraft Manufacturer Final Score
1 Noel Whitehead RV 4 Great Planes 226.8
2 Roger Carrigg Shoestring Great Planes 222.2
3 Brian Munns Sukhoi Super & Cheaper 192.0
4 Ian Lamont Yak CM Pro 180.2
5 John Lamont Extra 300 CM Pro 177.8
6 Nick Katsikaros Pitts Special Advanced Scale Models 176.5
7 Peter Evans Tucano 250 KTS Pheonix 173.7
8 Jeric Strong Edge 540 Super & Cheaper 172.2
9 Anthony Mott AT-6 Texan CM Pro 169.7
10 Andrew Bentley Piper Pawnee Hangar 9 126.2
1st Place - Noel Whitehead's RV-4 powered by an OS 120 FS is the fourth model from the front. 2nd Place - Roger Carrigg's Magnum 80FS powered Shoestring. (Last years photo.) 3rd Place - Brian Munns flying his Sukhoi under the watchful eyes of the judges.
See the November 2008 newsletter for a write up on the event.

Sunday 28 October 2007 - 3 Rounds flown under extremely windy conditions
Place Entrant Aircraft Manufacturer Final Score
1 Neil Addicott Grumman Panther Advanced Scale Models 427.0
2 Roger Carrigg Shoestring Great Planes 400.8
3 Noel Whitehead Extra 300S CM Pro 393.7
4 Peter Evans Tucano 250 KTS Pheonix 385.0
5 Robert Lauder Extra 300 Great Planes 375.0
6 Phil Neiwand Corby Starlet Sportsman Aviation 352.7
7 Nick Katsikaros Pitts Special Advanced Scale Models DNF
8 Phil Pope Stearman Seagull DNF
9 Mark Radburn Spitfire Sportsman Aviation DNF
10 Mark Radburn Corsair f4U 5N Sportsman Aviation DNF
11 Rick Pimblott Macchi Veltro 205 VQ DNF
1st Place - Neil Addicott's turbine powered Grumman Panther. 2nd Place - Roger Carrigg's Magnum 80FS powered Shoestring. 3rd Place - Noel Whitehead's Extra 300s powered by an OS 120FS.
See the November 2007 newsletter for a write up on the event.

Sunday 22 October 2006 - 3 Rounds flown under good conditions
Place Entrant Aircraft Manufacturer Final Score
1 Stephen Green DeHavilland Comet Awesome R/C 444.2
2 Roger Carrigg Shoestring Great Planes 443.5
3 Andrew Duddington Pitts Special Great Planes 427.3
4 Glenn White CAP 232 413.5
5 Peter Evans Tucano 250 KTS Pheonix 412.2
6 Graeme Allen Super Cub Mini Craft 365.3
7 Jim Galea Ryan STA-M Great Planes 365.3
8 Michael Del Bonifro Ryan STA-M Great Planes 364.0
9 Michael Galea Spacewalker Protec 361.0
10 Ray Jackson Extra 300s 337.7
11 Barrie Reaby Super Stearman Great Planes 268.8
12 Angelo Favaloro Stuka Great Planes 122.0
Awaiting a picture
1st Place - Stephen Green's De Havilland Comet. 2nd Place - Roger Carrigg's Magnum 80FS powered Shoestring. 3rd Place - Andrew Duddington's Pitts Special.
See the November 2006 newsletter for a write up on the event.

Sunday 23 October 2005 - Inaugural Event
Place Entrant Aircraft Manufacturer Final Score
1 Brian Green Giles 202 CM Pro 460
2 Stephen Green DeHavilland Comet Awesome R/C 435
3 Neil Addicott Pitts Special Advanced Scale Models 412
4 David Chigwidden Corsair CM Pro 403
5 Peter Evans P51 395
6 Graeme Allen Super Cub Mini Craft 365
7 Cliff Fiddes Zero CM Pro 216
8 Phil Pope Super Stearman VMAR 173
9 David Chigwidden P51 Model Tech 167
10 Glenn White Spitfire CM Pro 164
11 Tony Farnan Helcat CM Pro  49
12 Angelo Favaloro Stuka CM Pro 122
13 Roger Carrigg Cessna Cardinal Avio Modelli    0
1st Place - Brian Green's Giles 202. 2nd Place - Stephen Green's De Havilland Comet. 3rd Place - Neil Addicott's Pitts Special.
See the November 2005 newsletter for a write up on the event.
Visitors to this site since August 2007: 2 6 7 5 3 8 Site updated on: 18 August 2017 If you experience difficulties with this site contact the: Webmaster top of page